Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY - USERS

Your Health Highway (YHH) is committed to the protection of personal privacy and has adopted this policy to protect information about you, the user of this website.
This policy describes the information collected by the website, how such information is used and disclosed, how it is kept secure and how you can access and correct it.

Collection of personal information

YHH may collect and store information about your visit to this website, including but not limited to:

This information does not identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. YHH collects this information to make the website more useful to you and to improve its quality and effectiveness.

You can choose how much information you provide to us. We seek this information to process your request for information and provide that information to you.

Use of personal information

The personal information obtained from this website is used, where you have so requested:

YHH may use your personal information for the purposes of marketing; however you will be given the opportunity when first contacted by YHH to decline to receive any marketing or promotional communications.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information collected through this website is not disclosed to third parties unless it is in accordance with this privacy policy. Information may be provided to third parties where processes or functions are out sourced and you would reasonably expect YHH to disclose such information.

YHH will not disclose personal information in circumstances other than those above without your prior consent. The only circumstances where YHH will disclose personal information without your consent is when disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate illegal activity or where it may be required by law.

Security of personal information

YHH takes steps to protect information uploaded onto this website from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, disclosure or modification. Your information is stored in a secure environment and can only be accessed by authorised personnel. Access by authorised personnel is reviewed on a regular basis and such personnel are bound by this privacy policy.

Any information that is transmitted over the internet is not guaranteed to be fully secure. Those activities are undertaken at your own risk.

Access and correction of personal information

You may at any time request access to personal information YHH has collected from you by emailing the address below. If any of your personal information is incorrect please contact YHH and the information will be corrected as soon as possible.

Links to external sites

YHH is not responsible for the privacy principles and practices of external websites you may access from this website. It is your responsibility to ensure you identify the privacy policies of external websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change at any time due to updates to national privacy laws, rules or guidelines.

Contact us

Please contact YHH via email on admin@yhh.com.au if you have any questions.

PRIVACY POLICY - SUBSCRIBER

Your Health Highway (YHH) is committed to the protection of personal privacy and has adopted this policy to protect the information about Users and the information Subscribers load onto the Website.

The policy describes the information collected by the Website, how such information is used and disclosed, how it is kept secure and how you as the User can access and correct it.

Your Health Highway abides by the Australian National Privacy Principles.

In this policy:

Health Information Officer means an employee of YHH engaged to manage Subscriber's information for the benefit of the Subscriber.

Medical Subscriber means any Subscriber who is a medical health practitioner registered and regulated by the Australian Health Practitioners Regulatory Agency (AHPRA) including nurses, doctors, pharmacists and other health practitioners nominated by YHH from time to time.

Personal Health Record means a Personal Subscriber's medically supervised and curated health record of clinical information contained in the Subscriber's Account.

Subscriber means any person who has subscribed to this website and has been issued with a valid user name and password and who has paid a subscription fee (if any).

User means any person who accesses the Website including Subscribers.

YHH means Your Health Highway who runs the Website.

Website means the YHH website which can be accessed at www.yhh.com.au.

Collection of information

YHH may collect and store information about the User's visit to this website, including but not limited to:

This information does not identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. YHH collects this information to make the website more useful to Users and to improve its quality and effectiveness.

Users can choose how much information they provide to YHH. YHH seeks this information to process the User's request for information and provide that information to the User.

Subscribers can choose what information and how much information they wish to upload and have access to via the Website.

Once information has been sent to YHH it will be uploaded into the Personal Health Record in the Subscriber's Account by a Health Information Officer under the supervision of a Medical Supervisor.

Medical Subscribers may upload information to the Subscriber's Account and this will be incorporated into the Personal Health Record by the Health Information Officer and Medical Supervisor.

Sensitive information

All information uploaded into the Subscriber's Account will be accessed by a Health Information Officer and Medical Supervisor. It is the responsibility of the Subscriber to ensure they do not upload sensitive information they do not wish the Health Information Officer and Medical Supervisor to access.

Use of information

The information obtained from this website is used to:

YHH may use the User's information for the purposes of marketing; however the User will be given the opportunity when first contacted by YHH to decline to receive any marketing or promotional communications.

The Subscriber's information will be tabulated and organised by a Health Information Officer for the benefit of the Subscriber in accordance with the terms and conditions agreed to by the Subscriber and this privacy policy.

Disclosure of information

In all circumstances a Subscriber's information is only accessible by that Subscriber and their nominated Medical Subscribers through secure system requiring personal authorisation.

As a condition of subscription to this Website, Medical Subscribers must undertake not to access a Subscriber's information unless the information is necessary to provide medical advice or assistance to that Subscriber.

Medical Subscribers must, at all times, comply with the professional conduct rules and guidelines of their profession when accessing a Subscriber's information.

Information collected through this Website is not disclosed to third parties unless it is in accordance with this privacy policy. Users' information may be provided to third parties where processes or functions are out sourced from time to time and Users would reasonably expect YHH to disclose such information. Identified information from the User will not be sold to any third party without the User's written consent (Approved Third Parties).

If YHH desires to use information in a manner not listed in this privacy policy or to disclose information to third parties which are not Approved Third Parties, YHH will seek the User's prior consent.

The User acknowledges that YHH may be required to disclose information without the User's consent, if such disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate illegal activity or where it may be required by law. In such circumstances no prior consent will be sought from the User.

In circumstances where the Subscriber is incapacitated and the information in the Subscriber's Account is required to be disclosed to prevent injury to life or health, the Subscriber consents to YHH disclosing the information.

Subscribers who are under 18 years of age and represented by a parent or guardian who is over 18 years of age

In accordance with National Privacy Principle 2 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), YHH will contact a Subscriber on their first log in after turning 18, and request that the Subscriber either consent to their parent or guardian continuing to have access to their Personal Health Record, or open a new account and prevent access to their Personal Health Record by their parent or guardian.

Security of medical information

YHH takes steps to protect information collected by this Website from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, disclosure or modification. Users' information is stored in a secure environment and can only be accessed by authorised personnel. Access by authorised personnel is reviewed on a regular basis and such personnel are bound by YHH privacy policies and confidentiality agreements.

Any information that is transmitted over the internet is not guaranteed to be fully secure. Those activities are undertaken at the Subscriber's own risk.

Access and correction of medical information

Users may at any time request access to information YHH has collected from them by emailing the address below. If a User's information is incorrect they should contact YHH and the information will be corrected as soon as possible.

Links to external sites

YHH is not responsible for the privacy principles and practices of external websites Users may access from this Website. It is the User's responsibility to ensure they identify the privacy policies of external websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change at any time due to updates to national privacy laws, rules or guidelines.

Contact us

Please contact YHH via email on admin@yhh.com.au if you have any questions.

Back to top